Youtube Instagram
Americas shine at The World Games 2017

by Constanza Mora Pedraza, AIPS Member

Por favor, desplácese hacia abajo para el español

BOGOTA, August 11, 2017 - Less than two weeks has passed since the closing ceremony of The World Games Wroclaw 2017, the most important event of the sports that aren’t part of the Olympic Games, and we must talk about the good news this games left for the American continent were Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, United States, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela and Dominic Republic took part.

This version was special for the American continent but even more for Colombia and the Speed Skating of this country as the X World Games saw Fabriana Arias became the most outstanding athlete of the games, thanks to her 3 gold medals and 2 silvers, being the first time a Colombian athlete received this important distinction in the history of this worldwide event. The skater overcame the Russian gymnast Arina Averia who won 3 gold and 1 bronze medals.

Becoming the best among 3,213 athletes from 102 countries who participated in Wroclaw made Fabriana absolutely pride of, "It is a pride for me to know that I am the best sportsperson of the World Games. I have no words to describe what I feel; this is the result of a lifetime work, the much sacrifice and struggle I have been through. I thank God because it is thanks to him, that I am where I am, and I had the strength to run in the best way in these games. I also thank the Colombian Olympic Committee, Coldeportes, the Colombian Skating Federation, my coaches, and in general the all Colombian people for their unconditional support, "said Fabriana.

Fabriana Arias took part in 7 competitions; the gold medals were at the 10.000m Road Point Race 10.000m, Track Elimination 15.000m and Track Point Elimination 10.000m and the silvers were at Track Sprint 1.000m and Track Sprint 500m

The best Colombian Speed Skate year in the history of the World Games

The Colombian Speed Skating achieved the highest percentage of success during the X World Games, where they ended at the sixth place of the general classification with 21 medals; 9 gold, 10 silver, and 2 bronze, being this historic performance for the South American country. This sports added the 52,3% of the general medals, as they won 6 gold, 4 silver and 1 bronze.

General classification of the American Continent countries

Country

Oro

Plata

Bronze

6. Colombia

9

11

2

10. United States

6

11

5

16. Brazil

4

2

2

23. Argentina

3

1

2

29. Canada

1

3

2

30. Mexico

1

1

3

31. Chile

1

1

2

37. Peru

1

0

1

45. Venezuela

0

3

3

60. Dominic Republic

0

0

1

At the invitational sports the classification was:

Country

Oro

Plata

Bronze

8. Brazil

1

0

0

18. Canada

0

1

0

19. México

0

1

0

20. United States

0

0

2

Also Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, British Virgen Islands, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico and Uruguay participated in these games.

List of medals from american continent countries


País

Oro

Plata

Bronce

Colombia

Achery - Compound Women (Sara López)

Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yefersson Benjumea-Adriana Ávila)

Bowling Single Women (Clara Guerrero)

Colombia

Bowling Doubles Women (Rocío Restrepo-Clara Guerrero)

Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed

Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Johana Viveros)

Colombia

Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yinessa Ortega-Stevens Rebolledo)

Ju-Jitsu Fighting 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)

Colombia

Speed Skating Road 20.000 Elimination Women (Johana Viveros)

Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)

Colombia

Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Fabriana Arias)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Fabriana Arias)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track 15.000 Elimination Women (Fabriana Arias)

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Edwin Estrada)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track 10.000m Point Elimination Women (Fabriana Arias)

Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Men (Andrés Jiménez)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men (Andrés Jiménez)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women (Fabriana Arias)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Women (Geiny Pájaro)

Finswimming Apnoea 50m Men (Mauricio Fernández)

Colombia

Finswimming Surface Relay 4x100 Women

United States

Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Nicolas Batsch)

Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Curtis Bartholomew)

Archery Compound Women (Christie Colin)

United States

Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed

Archery Barebow Men (John Demmer III

Archery Compound Team Mixed

United States

Gymnastics Trampoline Women (Paige Howard

Archery Recurve Men (Brady Ellison

Muaythai 51kg Women (Janet Tood)

United States

Lacrosse Team Women

Bowling Doubles Women (Kelly Kulick-Danielle McEwan)

Powerlifting – Lightweight Men (Charles Okpoko)

United States

Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Bonica Lough)

Bowling Singles Women (Kelly Kulick)

Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Liane Blyn)

United States

Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Nicola Buttler)

Gymnastics Trampoline Men (Alex Renkert)

United States

Gymnastics Tumbling Men (Austin Nacey)

United States

Powerlifting – Heavyweight Women (Priscila Ribic)

United States

Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Men (Joseph Capellino)

United States

Sumo Lightweight Men (Trent Sabo)

United States

Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Erika Lang)

Brazil

Handball Beach Team Men

Raffa Doubles Women (Ana Martins-Noeli Dallaq

Karate Kunite 75kg Men (Hernanit Verissimo

Brazil

Handball Beach Team Women

Sumo Lightweight Women (Luciana Montgomery)

Artistic Freeskating women (Rafaela Freitas)

Brazil

Karate Kumite 55kg Women (Valeria Kumizaki)

Brazil

Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Ana Castellain)

Argentina

Precision Shooting Single Man (Nicolas Pretto)

Handball Beach Team Women

Artistic Freeskating Men (Francisco Sanchez)

Argentina

Raffa Doubles Women (Victoria Maiz-Romina Bolatti)

Speed Skating Sprint 500m women (Rocio Berbel)

Argentina

Speed Skating Track 10.000 Point Elimination (Kuwada Ken)

Canada

Bowling Doubles Men (Francoise Lavoie- Dan Maclelland)

Gymnastics Tumbling Individual Men (Jon Schwaiger)

Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed

Lacrosse Team Women

Climbing Lead Single Men (Sean McColl)

Waterski Classic Slalom Men (SteveNeveu)

Mexico

Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 85kg Men (Dan Melvin)

Archery Compound Team Mixed

Bowling Doubles Women (Sandra Gongora-Tannya Lopez)

Ju-Jitsu Fighting 69kg Men (Eduardo Gutierrez)

Speed Skating 10.000m Point Elimination (Milke Paez)

Chile

Speed Skating Time Trial 200 Women (Maria Moya)

Waterski Classic Jump Men (Rodrigo Miranda)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Alejandra Traslavinya)

Speed Skating Sprint 500m Men (Lucas Silva)

Peru

Kumite 61kg Women (Alexandra Grande)

Muaythai 71 kg Men (Gabrielle Mazzetti)

Venezuela

Bowling Doubles Men (Iidemaro Ruiz-Massimiliano Fridegotto)

Karate Kata Individual Men (Antonio Diaz)

Bowling Single Men (Iidemaro Ruiz)

Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Yenifer Canelon)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m (Jhoan Guzman)

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Jhoan Guzman)

Dom Rep

Karate Kumite 67kg Men (Deivis Ferreras)


Grandes resultados del continente americano en los Juegos Mundiales 2017

BOGOTA, 11 de Augusto, 2017 - Menos de dos semanas han pasado desde la ceremonia de clausura de los Juegos Mundiales Wroclaw 2017, el evento más importante de los deportes que no hacen parte de los Juegos Olímpicos y no podíamos dejar pasar las buenas noticias que estos justas dejaron para nuestro continente que tuvo representación con Argentina, Brasil, Canadá, Chile, Colombia, Estados Unidos, México, Perú, Venezuela y República Dominicana.

Esta versión fue especial para el continente americano, pero más para Colombia y el patinaje del país, pues los X Juegos Mundiales dejaron a Fabriana Arias como la mejor atleta de todas las justas, gracias a sus 3 medallas de oro y a las 2 de plata, siendo la primera colombiana que se consagra como la mejor en la historia de este evento mundial. La patinadora colombiana superó a la gimnasta Arina Averia de Rusia quien finalizó con 3 oros y 1 Bronce.

Ser la mejor entre 3.213 atletas de 102 países que se hicieron presentes en Wroclaw es de gran satisfacción para Fabriana “Es un orgullo para mí, el saber que soy la mejor deportista de los World Games. No tengo palabras para describir lo que siento, es un resultado fruto de toda una vida de trabajo, de tanto sacrificio y de tanta lucha. Muchas gracias a Dios porque es gracias a él, que estoy donde estoy y tuve la fortaleza para correr de la mejor manera en estos juegos. Le doy gracias al Comité Olímpico Colombiano, a Coldeportes, a la Federación Colombiana de Patinaje, a mis entrenadores, y en general a todo el pueblo colombiano por el apoyo incondicional”, expresó la patinadora

En total, Fabriana Arias participó en 7 competencias; los oros los consiguió en los 10.00m combinados, en los 10.000m por puntos y en los 15.000m eliminación, y las de platas, en los 500m y 1.000m.

El mejor año del patinaje colombiano en la historia de los Juegos Mundiales

El Patinaje de Carreras colombiano logró el mayor porcentaje de triunfos durante los X Juegos Mundiales, donde al final se ubicó en el sexto lugar de la clasificación general con 21 medallas, 9 de oro, 10 de plata y 2 de bronce, siendo esto una actuación histórica para el país suramericano. Éste deporte aportó el 52,3% de esas medallas, pues sumaron 6 de oro, 4 de plata y 1 de Bronce.

Clasificación general de los países de américa

País

Oro

Plata

Bronce

6. Colombia

9

10

2

10. Estados Unidos

6

11

5

16. Brasil

4

2

2

23. Argentina

3

1

2

29. Canadá

1

3

2

30. México

1

1

3

31. Chile

1

1

2

37. Perú

1

0

1

45. Venezuela

0

3

3

60. República Dominicana

0

0

1

En los deportes de invitación se destacaron:


País

Oro

Plata

Bronze

8. Brasil

1

0

0

18. Canadá

0

1

0

19. México

0

1

0

20. Estados Unidos

0

0

2

Igualmente participaron Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Islas Vírgenes Británicas, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico y Uruguay

Listado de medallistas de los países del continente Americano

País

Oro

Plata

Bronce

Colombia

Achery - Compound Women (Sara López)

Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yefersson Benjumea-Adriana Ávila)

Bowling Single Women (Clara Guerrero)

Colombia

Bowling Doubles Women (Rocío Restrepo-Clara Guerrero)

Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed

Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Johana Viveros)

Colombia

Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yinessa Ortega-Stevens Rebolledo)

Ju-Jitsu Fighting 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)

Colombia

Speed Skating Road 20.000 Elimination Women (Johana Viveros)

Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)

Colombia

Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Fabriana Arias)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Fabriana Arias)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track 15.000 Elimination Women (Fabriana Arias)

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Edwin Estrada)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track 10.000m Point Elimination Women (Fabriana Arias)

Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Men (Andrés Jiménez)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men (Andrés Jiménez)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women (Fabriana Arias)

Colombia

Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Women (Geiny Pájaro)

Finswimming Apnoea 50m Men (Mauricio Fernández)

Colombia

Finswimming Surface Relay 4x100 Women

United States

Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Nicolas Batsch)

Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Curtis Bartholomew)

Archery Compound Women (Christie Colin)

United States

Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed

Archery Barebow Men (John Demmer III

Archery Compound Team Mixed

United States

Gymnastics Trampoline Women (Paige Howard

Archery Recurve Men (Brady Ellison

Muaythai 51kg Women (Janet Tood)

United States

Lacrosse Team Women

Bowling Doubles Women (Kelly Kulick-Danielle McEwan)

Powerlifting – Lightweight Men (Charles Okpoko)

United States

Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Bonica Lough)

Bowling Singles Women (Kelly Kulick)

Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Liane Blyn)

United States

Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Nicola Buttler)

Gymnastics Trampoline Men (Alex Renkert)

United States

Gymnastics Tumbling Men (Austin Nacey)

United States

Powerlifting – Heavyweight Women (Priscila Ribic)

United States

Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Men (Joseph Capellino)

United States

Sumo Lightweight Men (Trent Sabo)

United States

Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Erika Lang)

Brazil

Handball Beach Team Men

Raffa Doubles Women (Ana Martins-Noeli Dallaq

Karate Kunite 75kg Men (Hernanit Verissimo

Brazil

Handball Beach Team Women

Sumo Lightweight Women (Luciana Montgomery)

Artistic Freeskating women (Rafaela Freitas)

Brazil

Karate Kumite 55kg Women (Valeria Kumizaki)

Brazil

Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Ana Castellain)

Argentina

Precision Shooting Single Man (Nicolas Pretto)

Handball Beach Team Women

Artistic Freeskating Men (Francisco Sanchez)

Argentina

Raffa Doubles Women (Victoria Maiz-Romina Bolatti)

Speed Skating Sprint 500m women (Rocio Berbel)

Argentina

Speed Skating Track 10.000 Point Elimination (Kuwada Ken)

Canada

Bowling Doubles Men (Francoise Lavoie- Dan Maclelland)

Gymnastics Tumbling Individual Men (Jon Schwaiger)

Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed

Lacrosse Team Women

Climbing Lead Single Men (Sean McColl)

Waterski Classic Slalom Men (SteveNeveu)

Mexico

Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 85kg Men (Dan Melvin)

Archery Compound Team Mixed

Bowling Doubles Women (Sandra Gongora-Tannya Lopez)

Ju-Jitsu Fighting 69kg Men (Eduardo Gutierrez)

Speed Skating 10.000m Point Elimination (Milke Paez)

Chile

Speed Skating Time Trial 200 Women (Maria Moya)

Waterski Classic Jump Men (Rodrigo Miranda)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Alejandra Traslavinya)

Speed Skating Sprint 500m Men (Lucas Silva)

Peru

Kumite 61kg Women (Alexandra Grande)

Muaythai 71 kg Men (Gabrielle Mazzetti)

Venezuela

Bowling Doubles Men (Iidemaro Ruiz-Massimiliano Fridegotto)

Karate Kata Individual Men (Antonio Diaz)

Bowling Single Men (Iidemaro Ruiz)

Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Yenifer Canelon)

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m (Jhoan Guzman)

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Jhoan Guzman)

Dom Rep

Karate Kumite 67kg Men (Deivis Ferreras)

News from the same category
Video Gallery




  • Video News
  • AIPS Partners
  • IOC
    International Olympic Committee
    FIFA
    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
    IAAF
    International Association of Athletics Federations
    FINA
    Federation Internationale de Natation
    FIBA
    International Basketball Federation
    FIS
    International Ski Federation
    FIG
    Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique
    FISU
    Federation Internationale du Sport Universitaire
    FIAS
    FIAS / International SAMBO Federation / Federation International de SAMBO
    UWW
    United World Wrestling
    IJF
    International Judo Federation
    EHF
    European Handball Federation
    IFBB
    International Federation of Bodybuilding & Fitness