logo 90 anni
aipsmedia appstore ipad
aipsmedia appstore android
Headquarters
National Associations
Continental Sections
Sports
Sport World News
Press Releases
Beijing Olympics 2008
AIPS 90TH ANNIVERSARY CONGRESS, BAKU 2014
RIO 2016
Guangzhou Asian Games 2010
Olympic Council of Asia
International Olympic Committee
Vancouver Winter Olympics 2010
WADA
SPORTACCORD
LONDON 2012
Sochi Winter Olympics 2014
QATAR 2022
AIPS Congress Antalya 2010
2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa
Daegu World Championships in Athletics 2011
Universiade Shenzhen 2011
PyeongChang 2018
EHF
Accreditation
AIPS Congress Seoul
Universiade Shenzhen 2011
Korean Air
FIAS
YOG 2012 Innsbruck
Universiade Gwangju 2015
Professional Development
TIROL
JOB VACANCY
AIPS 75th Anniversary Congress Innsbruck
Procter & Gamble
FINA
Commonwealth Games Federation
FIG
Rio de Janeiro 2016
Brazil 2014
CISM
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, Azerbaijan
AIPS Congress Sochi 2013
FIFA
FILA
COMMENT
WLA
2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup, UAE
IHF
Executive Committee
Continental Sections
National Associations
Commissions
President Board Advisor
Honorary Members
Brief History
Statutes
Congresses
Executive Committee & Bureau Meetings
AIPS Commissions Meetings
Past Officials
ICC World Twenty20 Sri Lanka 2012
2008 - 2009 CONCACAF Champions League
2009 International Sporting Events (I)
2009 International Sporting Events (II)
International Cricket Council 2009 Schedule
FIFA Calendar 2009
IOC Calendar 2009
2010 International Sporting Events
2010-2014 FIS Calendar of Events
2010 IHF Calendar
ICF major events 2010
World Sports Calendar 2011
International Amateur Sambo Federation (FIAS) Calendar 2010 - 2013
FILA
Bookmark and Share
FILA World Rankings, June, Greco-Roman
Peter Modos of Hungary.(Photo by Getty Images)
 

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (June 4) - London 2012 bronze medalists Peter Modos (Hungary) and Johan Magnus EUREN (Sweden) are the latest Olympic medal winners to climb into the FILA World Rankings for Greco-Roman.

MODOS, who took a second place at the Jacob Curby Cup in Chicago earlier this month (May 11), climbed into 13th place at 55kg in the newly expanded FILA rankings while EUREN rocketed all the way up to sixth at 120kg after winning the Nordic crown on the same weekend.

The inaugural FILA World Rankings, released in early May, ranked the top 10 wrestlers in the world in each style and each weight category.  This month's rankings will feature, arguably, the world's best 15 wrestlers in each style and category.

Most of the wrestlers in last month's top 10 remained steady at their current positions as they relax and recover from the continental championships in April and prepare for the pending world team selection trials in their respective countries. 

The world championships will be held September 16-22 in Budapest.

This month, Nikita MELNIKOV (Russia) made the biggest leap from unranked to No. 4 at 96kg, followed by Villius LAURINAITIS (Lithuania) at No.5.  EUREN grabbed No. 6 at 120kg while Beijing 2008 bronze medalist Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (Lithuania) climbed into seventh with a Jacob Curby win.

 The rankings are listed by name, country, previous ranking (released May 2), and most recent or most notable result this year:

55kg - Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA (Iran) moves into the rankings at No.7 with a title at the recent Yadegar Imam Cup along with a third place at the Vehbi Emre grand prix event in February. BEHESHTI TALA is seeking to fill the opening left by Olympic and world champion Hamid SORYAN (Iran), who is reportedly taking an extended leave to seek political office in Tehran.

Olympic bronze medalist Peter MODOS (Hungary) joins the rankings a No.13 after a second place at the Jacob Curby Cup behind winner Spenser MANGO (United States).

1. Elbek TAZHYIEV, Belarus (Previous No.1, Europe No.1)

2. Elchin ALIYEV, Azerbaijan (No.2, Europe No.2)

3. Bekhan MANKIEV, Russia (No.3, Europe No.3)

4. CHOI Gyu-Jin, Korea (No. 4, Asia No.1)

5. Ivan TATARINOV, Russia (No. 5, Vehbi Emre GGP No.1)

6. Shota TANOKURA, Japan (No. 6, Hungary GGP No.1),

7. Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA, Iran (not ranked, Yadegar Imam Cup No.1)

8. Spenser MANGO, U.S. (No.10, Jacob Curby No.1)

9. Fatih UCUNCU, Turkey (No. 7, Europe No.3)

10. YUN Won-Chol, DPR Korea (No.8, Asia No.3)

11. Kanybek ZHOLCHUBEKOV, Kyrgyzstan (No. 9, Asia No.3)

12. Zhanserik SARSENBAEV, Kazakhstan (nr, World Cup No.2)

13. Peter MODOS, Hungary (nr, Jacob Curby No.2)

14. Victor CIOBANU, Moldova (nr, Nikola Petrov No.2)

15. Rabie TAHA, Egypt (nr, Africa No.1) 

60kg - Kristijan FRIS (Serbia) leapt from unranked to No.7 with triumphs in the Adriatic Trophy and Jacob Curby tournaments after finishing second at the Hungarian Golden Grand Prix in February.

In a meeting of 2011 junior world bronze medalists, Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (IRI) defeated Kemal KHARABADZE (GEO) for the Yadegar Imam Cup crown and a spot on the expanded rankings at No.15.

1. Ivo ANGELOV, Bulgaria (No.1, Europe No.1)

2. Elmurat TASMURADOV, Uzbekistan (No.2, Asia No.1)

3. Ivan KUYLAKOV, Russia (No.3, Europe No.2)

4. Istvan LEVAI, Slovakia (No.4, Europe No.3)

5. Lenur TEMIROV, Ukraine (No.5, Europe No.5)

6. Kamran MAMMADOV, Azerbaijan (No. 6, Europe No.3)

7. Kristijan FRIS, Serbia (nr, Adriatic Trophy No.1, Jacob Curby No.1)

8. Abdol Mohamed PAPI, Iran (No. 7, Asia No.2)

9. Revaz LASHKHI, Georgia (No.8, Hungary No. 2/66kg)

10. Almat KEBISPAYEV, Kazakhstan (nr, World Cup No.1)

11. Ismael BARRERA MOLINA, Cuba (No.9, Pan America No.1)

12. WANG Lumin, China (No.10, Asia No. 3)

13. Joseph BETTERMAN, United States (nr, Jacob Curby No.2)

14. Istvan KOZAK, Hungary (nr, Jacob Curby No.3)

15. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH, Iran (nr, Yadegar Imam Cup No.1) 

66kg - London 2012 silver medalist Tamas LORINCZ (Hungary) tightened his grip on the top spot in the rankings with a win at the Jacob Curby Cup, while the rest of the top 10 were taking some time away from competition.

Davor STEFANEK (Serbia), meanwhile, won the Adriatic Trophy and finished third at 74kg in Jacob Curby to move onto the rankings at No.11 and London Olympian Edgaras VENCKAITIS (Lithuania) claimed the 14th spot with a second place behind LORINCZ at Jacob Curby.

1. Tamas LORINCZ, Hungary (No.1, Europe No.1)

2. Adam KURAK, Russia (No.2, Europe No.2)

3. Hasan ALIYEV, Azerbaijan (No.3, Europe No.3)

4. KIM Ji-Hun, Korea (No.4, Asia No.1)

5. Alexander CASAL HINOJOSA, Cuba (No.5, Pan America No.1)

6. Rasul CHUNAYEV, Azerbaijan (No.6, Vehbi Emre No.1)

7. Mehdi ZEIDVAND, Iran (No. 7, Asia No.2)

8. Manukhar TSKHADAIA, Georgia (No.8, Hungary No.3)

9. Atakan YUKSEL, Turkey (No. 9, Vehbi Emre No.2)

10. Yerbol KONYRATOV, Kazakhstan (No.10, Asia No.3)

11. Davor STEFANEK, Serbia (nr, Adriatic Trophy No.1)

12. Dominik ETLINGER, Croatia (nr, Adriatic Trophy No.1/74)

13. Islambek ALBIEV, Russia (nr, Ivan Poddubny No.2)

14. Edgaras VENCKAITIS, Lithuania (nr, Jacob Curby No.2)

15. Artaj MARGARYAN, France (nr, Europe No.3)

 

74kg - World champion Saied Mourad ABDVALI (Iran) won the recent Yadegar Imam Cup in Qom and joins a crowded list of elite wrestlers at 74kg, including world and Olympic champion Roman VLASOV (RUS) and KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR), the Olympic gold medalist at 66kg in London.

 

ABDVALI won the world title at 66kg in 2011 and was the favorite to win the gold medal in London last summer before losing to 2008 gold medalist Steeve GUENOT (France) in the 66kg quarterfinals. ABDVALI had to settle for 11th after KIM defeated GUENOT in the semifinals.

 

1. Roman VLASOV, Russia (No.1, Europe No.1)

2. KIM Hyeon-Woo, Korea (No.2, Asia No.1)

3. Hadi ALIZEDAH POURNIA, Iran (No.3, Asia No.2)

4. Yavor YANAKIEV, Bulgaria (No. 4, Europe No.3)

5. Zurabi DATUNASHIVILI, Georgia (No. 5, Europe No.2)

6. Bozo STARCEVIC, Croatia (No.6, Europe, No.3)

7. Alexi BELL CABALLERO, Cuba (No.7, Pan America No.1)

8. Seref TUFENK, Turkey (No.8, Vehbi Emre No.1)

9. Mark MADSEN, Denmark (No. 9, Hungary No.1)

10. Pascal EISELE, Germany (No.10, Europe No.5)

11. Saeid Mourad ABDVALI, Iran (nr, Yadegar Imam Cup No.1)

12. Neven ZUGAJ, Croatia (nr, Hungary No.2)

13. Doszhan KARTIKOV, Kazakhstan (nr, Dave Schultz No.1)

14. Kazbek KILOV, Belarus (nr, Vehbi Emre No.2)

15. Zied AYT OKRAME, Tunisia (nr, Africa No.1)

84kg - Revazi NADAREISHVILI (Georgia) finished second in the Yadegar Imam Cup to Mojtaba KARIMFAR (Iran) but did not have his No.3 ranking jeopardized since there was no action in the rest of the top 10. KARIMFAR, meanwhile, found a place at No. 14.

Jordan HOLM (United States) added the Jacob Curby title to his Dave Schultz crown to climb into the rankings at No.11, while Victor LORINCZ (Hungary) followed with a second at Jacob Curby and a third in the Hungarian grand prix. 

1. Alexej MISHIN, Russia (No.1, Europe No1)

2. Selcuk CEBI, Turkey (No.2, Vehbi Emre No.1)

3. Revazi NADAREISHVILI, Georgia (No.3, Hungary No.2)

4. Vladimir GEGESHIDZE, Georgia (No.4, Europe No.2)

5. Artur SHAHINYAN, Armenia (No.5, Europe No.3)

6. Rustam ASSAKALOV, Uzbekistan (No.6, Asia No.1)

7. PARK Jin-Sung, Korea (No.7, Asia No.2)

8. Taleb Nariman NEMATPOUR, Iran (No.8, Asia No.3)

9. Gilberto PIQUET HERRERA, Cuba (No. 9, Pan America No.1)

10. Alan KHUGAEV, Russia (No.10, Adriatic Trophy No.1)

11. Jordan HOLM, United States (nr, Jacob Curby No.1)

 

12. Viktor LORINCZ, Hungary (nr, Jacob Curby No.2)

13. Eerik APS, Estonia (nr, Nordic No.1)

14. Mojtaba KARIMFAR, Iran (nr, Yadegar Imam No.1)

15. Haykel ACHOURI, Tunisia (nr, Africa No.1)

 

96kg - Mikhail KAJAIA (Georgia) slipped from No.4 to No.6 following a disappointing fifth-place finish at the Yadegar Imam Cup, giving Nikita MELNIKOV (Russia) and Villius LAURINAITIS (Lithuania) a chance to make the biggest moves in this month's rankings.

 

Ivan Poddubny winner MELNIKOV moved in behind Olympic silver medalist Rustam TOTROV (Russia) at No.4, while junior world champ LAURINAITIS claimed into fifth with a win at Jacob Curby.

 

Balasz KISS (Hungary), who finished second to KAJAIA in the Hungarian grand prix, also moved into the rankings at No.7 on the strength of a win at the Adriatic Trophy and a third place at Jacob Curby. 

1. Artur ALEKSANYAN, Armenia (No.1, Europe No.1)

2. Cenk ILDEM, Turkey (No. 2, Europe No.3)

3. Rustam TOTROV, Russia (No.3, Adriatic Trophy No.1)

4. Nikita MELNIKOV, Russia (nr, Ivan Poddubny No.1)

5. Villius LAURINAITIS, Lithuania (nr, Jacob Curby No.1)

6. Mikhail KAJAIA, Georgia (No.4, Hungary No.1)

7. Balasz KISS, Hungary (nr, Adriatic Trophy No.1/120)

8. Yasmany Daniel LUGO CABRERA, Cuba (No. 5, Pan America No.1)

9. AN Chang-Gun, Korea (No.6, Asia No.1)

10. Vladislav METODIEV, Bulgaria (No. 7, Europe No.2)

11. Yerulan ISAKOV, Kazakhstan (No.8, Asia No.2)

12. Davoud GILNAYRANG, Iran (No.9, Asia No.3)

13. Alo Toom, Estonia (nr, Nordic No.1)

14. Mehdi ALIYARI, Iran (nr, Yadegar Imam No.1)

15. Ahmet TACYLDIZ, Turkey (nr, Yadegar Imam No.3)

120kg - John Magnus EUREN (Sweden) added the Nordic crown to wins at the Dave Schultz Memorial and in Haparanda to climb into sixth in the heavyweight rankings, while Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (Lithuania) sits in seventh after a Jacob Curby win. 

Zaur KODOEV (Russia) collected his third silver medal of this post-Olympic season at the Adriatic Trophy, after runner-up finishes at the Haparanda Cup in November and at Ivan Poddubny in January. 

1. Riza KAYAALP, Turkey (No.1, Europe No.1)

2. Evgeni ORLOV, Ukraine (No.2, Europe, No.2)

3. Nurmakhan TINALIEV, Kazakhstan (No.3, Asia No.1)

4. NIE Xiaoming, China (No.4, Asia No.2)

5. Guram PHERSELIDZE, Georgia (No.5, Europe No.3)

6. Johan Magnus EUREN, Sweden (nr, Nordic No.1)

7. Mindaugas MIZGAITIS, Lithuania (nr, Jacob Curby No.1)

8. Bashir Asgari BABAJANZADEH, Iran (No.6, World Cup No.3)

9. Iosif CHUGOSHVILI, Belarus (No. 8, Vehbi Emre No.2)

10. Zaur KODOEV, Russia (nr, Adriatic No.2)

11. Ramon Antonio GARCIA, Dominican Republic, (No.7, Pan America No.1)

12. Emin OZTURK, Turkey (No.9, World Cup No.1)

13. Mihaly DEAK BARDOS, Hungary (No.10, Jacob Curby No.2)

14. Vachagan YEGHIANZARYAN, Armenia (nr, Europe No.3)

15. Radhouane CHEBBI, Tunisia (nr, Africa No.1)

 

 
 
Read all 0 comments
 
HAVE YOUR SAY
 
NameE-Mail
 
CityCountry
 
 
 
Video GalleryView all
laureus
world-lotteries
honav
tirol
aips_arabic
Continental Sections 
aips asia
aips america
aips europe
Flash Sport World NewsView all
Manchester United manager latest: Roy Keane in line for assistant job as club seeks 'thread' to past glory
25/4/14 12:53 - The Independent
Ryan Giggs is not up to the task - Manchester United are broken so badly they need a big personality to carry out the overhaul
25/4/14 12:53 - The Independent
David Moyes' depth of disappointment shown by lack of thanks to Manchester United players
25/4/14 12:53 - The Independent
Les supercheries financières n° 2 : « Charles Ponzi tombe de la pyramide »
24/4/14 05:59 - Le Monde
Kirby takes All-Weather crown
24/4/14 05:49 - Skysports.com
Mai 68, la démission de De Gaulle... British Pathé dévoile ses archives sur YouTube
24/4/14 05:46 - Le Monde
United look at Laing
24/4/14 05:38 - Skysports.com
Les 3 livres de la semaine
24/4/14 05:38 - Le Monde
Sharapova to face Radwanska
24/4/14 05:36 - Skysports.com
Tiger Woods targeting future
24/4/14 05:26 - Skysports.com
Kei on course in Barcelona
24/4/14 05:23 - Skysports.com
Rangers review due on Friday
24/4/14 05:20 - Skysports.com
Fast start for Wiesberger
24/4/14 05:19 - Skysports.com
Battle for survival
24/4/14 05:17 - Skysports.com
Un an après le Rana Plaza, Auchan visé par une plainte en France
24/4/14 05:14 - Le Monde
United face no probe
24/4/14 05:11 - Skysports.com
Sur le chantier du barrage de Belo Monte
24/4/14 05:09 - Le Monde
Adams focused on Norwich
24/4/14 05:08 - Skysports.com
Mariage pour tous : « La loi est passée mais nous serons là jusqu'à son abrogation »
24/4/14 05:03 - Le Monde
Quevega six-timer on course
24/4/14 05:01 - Skysports.com
EditorialFocusInterviewProfilesTimeout
Focus
The Ethics 'Iron Lady' of the Olympics

Read more
AIPS Partners 
  IOC
International Olympic Committe
  FIFA
Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  IAAF
International Association of Athletics Federations
  FINA
Federation Internationale de Natation
  FIBA
International Basketball Federation
  FIS
International Ski Federation
  FIG
Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique
  FISU
Federation Internationale du Sport Universitaire
  FIAS
Federation International Amateur de Sambo
  FILA
International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles
  IHF
International Handball Federation
  EHF
European Handball Federation
  ICF
International Canoe
Federation
     
Copyright 2008 AIPS MEDIA | Privacy PolicyWeb Design: Studio Colore