Youtube Instagram
January 1, 2014
Mo Farah and Isinbayeva winners of the AIPS Europe Athletes of the year 2013 AWARDS

Mo Farah reacts after finishing second in the Great North Run on September 15, 2013 in Gateshead, England. Photo by Nigel Roddis/Getty Images
by Charles Camenzuli, AIPS Europe Secretary General
MALTA, January 1, 2014 – For the first time in his career, Mo Farah – one of the leading figures in the athletics world and for the third time in her carreer Russian pole vaulter Yelena Isinbayeva are the winners in the 2013 Edition of the European Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year Awards.

It was the 31st annual poll conducted by the AIPS – EUROPE as the biggest continental section of AIPS and was established in 1977 at the AIPS Congress in Milano Marittima. 
Since 2003, the annual poll was named the Frank Taylor Trophy in honour of the former president of both AIPS and UEPS.

Mo Farah, runner up in last year’s edition got a total of 58 votes ahead of Rafael Nadal (tennis) with 49 votes, Formula1 champion Sebastian Vettel with 44 votes and France football player Franck Ribery with 42 votes

The women's award for the Evgen Bergant Trophy was won for the third time by Russian athlete Yelena Isinbayeva with 56 votes ahead of Slovenian Tina Maze with 49 votes followed by Russian swimmer Julia Efimova with 41 votes and Ruta Meilutyte of Lithuania with 36 votes. Isinbayeva won this title already in 2005 and 2008




European Sportsmen and Sportswomen of the year

MEN - Frank Taylor Trophy

2013 Mo Farah (Great Britain) athletics

2012 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) tennis
2011 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) tennis
2010 Sebastian Vettel (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing
2009 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis


2008 Rafael Nadal (Spain) tennis


2007 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis


2006 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis


2005 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis


2004 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis


2003 Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing


2002 Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing


2001 Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing


2000 Pieter van Hoogenband (Netherland) swimming


1999 Tomas Dvorak (Czech Republic) athletics


1998 Bjoern Daehlie (Norway) cross country skiing


1997 Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) athletics


1996 Alexander Popov (Russia) swimming


1995 Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain) athletics


1994 Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing


1993 Linford Christie (Great Britain) athletics


1992 Vitaly Scherbo (CIS) 
 gymnastics


1991 Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) athletics


1990 Lothar Matthaeus (Germany) football


1989 Boris Becker (Germany) tennis


1988 Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) athletics


1987 Stephen Roche (Ireland) cycling


1986 Boris Becker (Germany) tennis


1985 Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) athletics


1984 Michel Platini (France) football


1983 Michael Gross (Germany) swimming




WOMEN - Evgen Bergant Trophy



2013 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) athletics
2012 Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) athletics
2011 Federica Pellegrini (Italy) swimming
2010 Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) athletics
2009 Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) athletics


2008 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) athletics


2007 Justine Henin (Belgium) tennis


2006 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) tennis


2005 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) athletics


2004 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) athletics


2003 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) tennis


2002 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) tennis


2001 Svetlana Khorkina (Russia) gymnastics


2000 Inge de Bruijn (Netherland) swimming


1999 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) athletics


1998 Larissa Lazutina (Russia) cross-country skiing


1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) tennis


1996 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) athletics


1995 Steffi Graf (Germany) tennis


1994 Manuela Di Centa (Italy) cross-country skiing


1993 Franziska van Almsick (Germany) swimming


1992 Krisztina Egerszegi (Hungary) swimming


1991 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia) tennis


1990 Katrin Krabbe (Germany) athletics


1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) tennis


1988 Kristin Otto (GDR) swimming


1987 Steffi Graf (Germany) tennis


1986 Heike Drechsler (GDR) athletics


1985 Marita Koch (GDR) athletics


1984 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (Finland) cross-country skiing


1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova (Czechslov.) athletics
News from the same category
Video Gallery




  • Video News
  • AIPS Partners
  • IOC
    International Olympic Committee
    FIFA
    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
    IAAF
    International Association of Athletics Federations
    FINA
    Federation Internationale de Natation
    FIBA
    International Basketball Federation
    FIS
    International Ski Federation
    FIG
    Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique
    FISU
    Federation Internationale du Sport Universitaire
    FIAS
    Federation International Amateur de Sambo
    UWW
    United World Wrestling
    IHF
    International Handball Federation
    EHF
    European Handball Federation