Youtube Instagram
March 29, 2018
Bolivia's Cochabamba all set to stage the 2018 South American Games

The Coliseo Jose Villazon will be a venue during the 2018 South American Games. (Photo by Cochabamba 2018)
by Constanza Mora Pedraza, AIPS Member

BOGOTA, March 30, 2018 - The Bolivan city of Cochabamba will stage the 11th edition of the South American Games, the most important sporting event in the southern Americas, with fourteen participating nations and a wildcard Caribean countries. The games will take place from May 26 to June 8 in Cochabamba, the birthplace of many great Bolivian athletes.

Founding principles - The South American Games1974 founding principles were unison and promotion of sports in the region. In its first and second edition, they were called 'Cruz del Sur Games' and in later years the name changed to 'Sur-American Games' and 'Sud-American Games' due to linguistic differences between the countries that have hosted them.

Prioritizing healthy food - Thousands of fans will flock to Cochabamba for the games and that is why the Local Organizing Committee is working hand in hand with the National Service of Agricultural Health and Food Safety, the Health Service Department and with the 14 hosting municipalities to train food sellers in relation to the handling, conservation and hygiene of their products.

During March, ODESUR with Mario Cilenti, Executive Director and Fabio Ramírez, Technical Manager, will be monitoring the progress of the Organizing Committee and for April the visit of the former Colombian athlete Ximena Restrepo, also representative of ODESUR, is expected.

Participating countries:

Argentina - Hosted the games in 1982 (Rosario) and 2006 (Buenos Aires). The most performant country in the South American Games with titles in 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998 and 2006.

Aruba - Has participated in the South American Games since 1994. Aruba recorded its greatest success in 2002, finishing 12th.

Bolivia - Hosted the first games in 1978, finishing in 3rd place, its best result to date. The Bolivians have participated in every edition of the games so far.

Brazil - The current champions, who hosted the Games in 2002 and won, have been at all games. The country won a record 148 gold medals on home soil in 2002.

Chile - Has participated in all editions. Chile has never been champion, but finished second in 1978, 1982 and 1986 respectively. In the last games the Chileans came fifth.Has hosted the games twice, both in Santiago, in 1986 and 2014.

Colombia - Has been absent in three editions, 1978, 1990 and 2002. Since 1994 has always been on the podium. Colombia finished third in 1994 and 2006, second in 1998 and 2014 and was first in 2010. Hosted in 2010. Has got the record of more medals won in the same edition, with 347 achieved in Medellín, 2010.

Ecuador - Has participated in 10 editions. Best result came in 1978 and 1986 finishing fourth. Hosted the games in 1988.

Guyana - Has been part of the South American Games since 1998 and excelled in 2010 by getting 10th place.

Panama - Has been at the games since 1994. Eight spot a high so far, both in 1994 and 2014.

Paraguay - Has participated in the 10 editions, although without ever winning the Games or getting onto the podium. Will be the host for the first time in the next edition in 2022.

Peru - Hosted the games in Lima in 1990. Twice on the podium, second in 1990 and third in 1982.

Suriname - First participated in the South American Games in 1990 and never looked back. Best result 1998 with 8th spot.

Uruguay - Has been present in all editions. Best result in 1986, achieving third place in the overall classification. Uruguay has never stage the games.

Venezuela - Has only missed one edition, the inaugural one in 1978. Has finished twice in second place in 1994 and 2002 and also twice in the third place in 2010 and 2014.

Four years ago, the same 14 countries participated and 44 sporting events were held.

In the 10 editions, a total of 9,566 medals have been awarded. Please find below an overall medal table:


CountryGold SilverBronze Total
1.Argentina8456986602203
2.Brazil 646544491683
3.Venezuela4904134431345
4.Colombia4103503341094
5.Chile3164214761213
6.Peru 168241322731
7.Ecuador163227323713
8.Uruguay63105129297
9.Bolivia3169141233
10.Paraguay 13344795
11.Panama11142449
12.Netherlands Antilles771731
13.Suriname731122
14.Guyana23914
15.Aruba031013

Sports - The following sports and disciplines will be a part of the South American Games: open water, athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, bowling, canoeing, cycling MTB, BMX cycling, cycling track, cycling on the road, diving, equestrian, fencing, ski, football, futsal, artistic gymnastics, trampoline gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, golf, hockey, judo, karate, weightlifting, lucha, swimming, synchronized swimming, figure skating, roller skating, vasca ball, modern pentathlon, water polo, raquetball, rowing, rugby, squash, taekwondo, tennis, table tennis, archery, shooting, triathlon, sail, volleyball and beach volleyball.

Venues - There will be 36 venues for these games, the High Performance Center Federico Román, the Evo Morales Coliseum, the Coliseo Polideportivo Universidad Mayor de San Simón and the Olympic Pool of Villa Tunari among others.

Architect's Cabin Aquatic center. Federico Roman High Performance Center. Circuit BMX G.A.M.C. Cerro San Pedro circuit. Cochambamba circuit. Olympic Club. Evo Morales Coliseum. Coliseo Grover Suárez. José Casto Méndez Coliseum. José Villazón Coliseum. Municipal Coliseum of Chimoré. Municipal Coliseum of Punata. Municipal Coliseum of Punata Jorge Wilstermann. Municipal Coliseum of Shinahota. Coliseum Polideportivo Universidad Mayor de San Simón, Squash Complex. Aurora Sports Complex. Sports Complex Sacaba. Municipal Complex of Raquetbol. Sarco Complex. Country Club Cochabamba. Military School of Army Sergeants. Athletics Stadium G.A.M.C. Félix Capriles Stadium. Municipal Stadium of Colcapirhua. Municipal Fronton G.A.M.C. Laguna de Corani. Laguna de Angostura. Municipal Gymnastics Pavilion G.A.M.C. Municipal Patinódromo G.A.M.C. Olympic Pool of Villa Tunari. Olympic Sports Center Juan Evo Morales Ayma. Super Bowling Tropico and Velodrome Villa Suramericana

Mascots - For the first time in the history of the Games, there will be two mascots. A jaguar and a bear will be in charge of welcoming the hundreds of athletes and fans in Cochabamba.

Juki - The jukumari bear is a native animal of the Andes, lives in several countries of South America and although it represents a species with great force, it is in danger of extinction. Juki, worthy representative of Cochabamba, is an animal with a lot of grace, tenderness and beauty, and in his eyes the South America map shows in form of abstract spots, which means that the world will have its eyes set on the South American Games Cochabamba 2018.

Nuna - The jakumari jaguar also lives in several countries of South America and its name means spirit or soul. The Olympic rings are on his body and back legs. He also carries in his eyes the South America map in the form of abstract spots.

News from the same category
Video Gallery




  • Video News
  • AIPS Partners
  • IOC
    International Olympic Committee
    FIFA
    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
    IAAF
    International Association of Athletics Federations
    FINA
    Federation Internationale de Natation
    FIBA
    International Basketball Federation
    FIS
    International Ski Federation
    FIG
    Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique
    FISU
    Federation Internationale du Sport Universitaire
    FIAS
    FIAS / International SAMBO Federation / Federation International de SAMBO
    UWW
    United World Wrestling
    IJF
    International Judo Federation
    EHF
    European Handball Federation
    IFBB
    International Federation of Bodybuilding & Fitness