Youtube Instagram
February 26, 2009
National Sports Journalism awards inspired by Beijing 2008

The opening of the Olympic Press Centre "Vancouver - 2010". Photo/BSPA

From Piotr Rabukhin

President, Belarusian Sports Press Association

MINSK, February, 26, 2009 - Winners of the Award “For the best mass media covering of the Belarusian athletes preparation and participation at the XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing” were awarded in the Vancouver 2010 Olympic press centre.

This traditional award is organized by the Belarusian Sport Press Association and the National Olympic Committee of The Republic of Belarus.

Winners of the nomination – “For materials or a cycle of the materials, published in mass media, covering preparation and participation of the Belarusian athletes at the XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing” were awarded by Michael Kobrinsky, Vice-President of the NOC Belarus.

Among national newspapers:

The 1st Prize – newspapers Sovietskaya Belorussia, Resbublika, and Sportivnaya panorama.

The 2nd Prize – newspaper Zvyazda.

The 3rd Prize – newspapers Narodnaya Gazeta and Voennaya Gazeta.

Among regional newspapers:

The 1st Prize- Gomelskiye vedomosti newspaper (Gomel).

The 2nd Prize - Gomelskaya pravda newspaper (Gomel).

The 3rd Prize – newspapers Zarya (Brest) and Minsky Courier (Minsk).

Winners of the nomination – “For a cycle of television and radio programs covering the preparation and participation of the Belarusian athletes at the XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing” were awarded by Alexander Medved, the NOC Belarus Vice-President, three time Olympic Champion.

The 1st Prize - The National state broadcasting company of the Republic of Belarus "ОNТ".

The 2nd Prize – The Broadcasting company "Vojen-Tv" and radio "Mir".

The 3rd Prize - The broadcasting company "Bug-TV" (Brest) and radio "Radius-FM".

In a nomination – “For the edition of books, booklets and magazines covering preparation and participation of the Belarusian athletes at the XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing” were awarded NOC Belarus diplomas and presents by Yaroslav Barichko, the NOC Belarus Director General.

The winners of this nomination are the following publications:

- Olympic Atlas (President sports club) and

- Belarus at the XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing (typography " Paradox ").-

Winners of the nomination – “For the best photos taken at the XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing” were awarded by George Katulin, the NOC Belarus Secretary General.

The 1st Prize - Henadz Siamionau (photo correspondent of The State Belarusian News Agency “Belta”).

The 2nd Prize - Alexander Stadub (Sportivnaya Panorama newspaper), Sergey Neverkevich (Sovetskaya Belorussia newspaper), Jury Mozolevsky (Respublika newspaper).

Denis Dudinsky, the Assistant to the Executive Director of the Belarusian State TV and Radio Company, Alexey Suponev, special correspondent, and Irina Timokhina, the program director were rewarded with the NOC Belarus certificates of honour for a cycle of programs “The Olympic visa. On the way to Beijing” (49 programs about the Belarusian Olympians).

Sergey Makarenko, the first Olympic Champion in the history of Belarus, congratulated the winners.

Also the Olympic press centre Vancouver-2010 was open that day where the press-conferences with athletes and coaches will be organized.

News from the same category
Video Gallery




  • Video News
  • AIPS Partners
  • IOC
    International Olympic Committee
    FIFA
    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
    IAAF
    International Association of Athletics Federations
    FINA
    Federation Internationale de Natation
    FIBA
    International Basketball Federation
    FIS
    International Ski Federation
    FIG
    Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique
    FISU
    Federation Internationale du Sport Universitaire
    FIAS
    FIAS / International SAMBO Federation / Federation International de SAMBO
    UWW
    United World Wrestling
    IJF
    International Judo Federation
    EHF
    European Handball Federation
    IFBB
    International Federation of Bodybuilding & Fitness