Youtube Instagram
December 23, 2012
Boxer Sergio 'Maravilla' Martínez wins Argentina's top sports awardard

Sergio 'Maravilla' Martínez. Photo source www.boxingnews24.com
by Ernesto Ortiz Gómez, CPDU

BUENOS AIRES, December 23, 2012 - The 58th edition of the “Olimpia” awards named “La gran Gala del Deporte Argentino” attracted more than 250 athletes and 800 national and international guests at the recent gala event held in the Saloon Frers on Sarmiento Avenue.

President of the Círculo de Periodistas Deportivos de Buenos Aires, Aldo Juncal officially opened the event with a speech in which he highlighted the difficulty of judges this year because of the phenomenal success of Argentinian athletes in 2012.

Maravilla Martínez won the top accolade after his victory in the WBC Championship. He was only 3 votes ahead of Taekwondista Sebastian Crismanich, who obtained Argentina's only Gold medal at the London Olympic games.

Crismanich not only took out Argentina's silver honours but he won the inaugural ENRAD (Ente Nacional de Alto Rendimiento) award.

Along the candidates for the top award was Lionel Messi, last year's winner. Messi was a candidate for his outstanding record achievement of 90 goals this year.

Martinez is the 10th boxer to pick up the Círculo de Periodistas Deportivos de Buenos Aires Gold Olimpia award after winning the middle weight category of the WBC championships.

Silver awardees included:

Chess: Fernando Peralta

Athletics: Germán Lauro

Motoring: José María López

International Basketball: Carlos Delfino

National Basketball: Facundo Campazzo

Billiards: Juan Pablo Sisterna

Bochas (Bocce): Cristian Zapata

Boxing: Sergio Martinez

Sprint Canoe: Miguel Correa and Ruben Rezola Voizard

Cestoball: María Cecilia Labake

Cycling: Maximiliano Richeze

Riding: Leandro Moschini

Fencing: María Belén Pérez

Water Skiing: Javier Julio

International Football Player: Lionel Messí

National Football player: Lisandro López

Futsal: Santiago Elías

Gymnastics: Federico Molinari

Golf: Emiliano Grillo

Handball: Andrés Kogovesk

Field Hockey: Rocío Sánchez Moccia

Judo: Paula Pareto

Karate: Julián Pinzás

Wrestling: 
Patricia Bermúdez

Motorcycling: Alejandro Patronelli

Swimm¡ng: Damián Blaum

Padel Tennis: Fernando Belasteguin

Paralympics: David Effrón

Figure Skating: Mariángeles Mantuano

Pato: Ariel Tapia

Paleta Frontón: Javier Nicosía

Weights: Emerson Burla

Polo: Pablo Mac Donough

Rowing: Cristian Rosso and Ariel Suárez

Rugby: Patricio Albacete

Softball: Francisco Lombardo

Taekwondo: Sebastián Crismanich

Tennis: Juan Martín Del Potro

Table Tennis: Liu Song

Shooting: Fernando Gazzotti

Horse Racing: Jorge Ricardo

Volleyball: Luciano De Cecco

Yachting: Lucas Calabrese and Juan De La Fuente

Translated by Alejandro Munevar, AIPS Young Reporter, Colombia

++++

Spanish
Martínez fue el décimo boxeador premiado con el Olimpia de Oro y llegó a esta instancia tras haber producido una verdadera revolución en el boxeo nacional, con un reconocimiento popular que no se vivía desde los tiempos de Carlos Monzón y Nicolino Locche.

El boxeador nacido en Quilmes recuperó este año el título mediano del CMB, cuando derrotó por decisión unánime en 12 rounds al mexicano Julio César Chávez júnior, en una dramática pelea disputada en el Thomas y Mack Center de Las Vegas el 15 de septiembre pasado.

Los siguientes son los galardonados con estatuillas de plata en la ceremonia 2012 de la entrega de los premios Olimpia 2012, que otorga el Círculo de Periodistas Deportivos (CPD).

Ajedrez: Fernando Peralta
Atletismo: Germán Lauro
Automovilismo: José María López
Basquetbol Exterior: Carlos Delfino
Basquetbol Local: Facundo Campazzo
Billar: Juan Pablo Sisterna
Bochas: Cristian Zapata
Boxeo: Sergio Martínez
Canotaje: Miguel Correa/Rubén Rezola Voizard
Cestoball: María Cecilia Labaké
Ciclismo: Maximiliano Richeze
Equitación: Leandro Moschini
Esgrima: María Belén Pérez Maurice
Esquí Náutico: Javier Julio
Fútbol Exterior: Lionel Messi
Fútbol Local: Lisandro López
Futsal: Santiago Elías
Gimnasia: Federico Molinari
Golf: Emiliano Grillo
Handball: Andrés Kogovsek
Hockey S/Césped: Rocío Sánchez Moccia
Judo: Paula Pareto
Karate: Julián Pinzás
Lucha: Patricia Bermúdez
Motociclismo: Alejandro Patronelli
Natación: Damián Blaum
Padel: Fernando Belasteguin
Paralímpico: David Effrón
Patín: Mariángeles Mantuano
Pato: Ariel Tapia
Pelota: Javier Nicosía
Pesas: Emerson Burla
Polo: Pablo Mac Donough
Remo: Cristian Rosso/Ariel Suárez
Rugby: Patricio Albacete
Softbol: Francisco Lombardo
Taekwondo: Sebastián Crismanich
Tenis: Juan Martín Del Potro
Tenis de Mesa: Liu Song
Tiro: Fernando Gazzotti
Turf: Jorge Ricardo
Voleibol: Luciano De Cecco
Yachting: Lucas Calabrese/Juan De La Fuente
News from the same category
Video Gallery




  • Video News
  • AIPS Partners
  • IOC
    International Olympic Committee
    FIFA
    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
    IAAF
    International Association of Athletics Federations
    FINA
    Federation Internationale de Natation
    FIBA
    International Basketball Federation
    FIS
    International Ski Federation
    FIG
    Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique
    FISU
    Federation Internationale du Sport Universitaire
    FIAS
    FIAS / International SAMBO Federation / Federation International de SAMBO
    UWW
    United World Wrestling
    IJF
    International Judo Federation
    EHF
    European Handball Federation
    IFBB
    International Federation of Bodybuilding & Fitness